©2018 by Connect Pilates Studio.

Get in Touch

Acacia Circuit, Yamba, 2464

hello@connectpilatesstudio.com | 0412505378

Follow us on:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

This privacy policy sets out how connect Pilates Studio upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy for Connect Pilates Studio lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can assess the personal information we hold about you.

Connect Pilates Studio may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. This Privacy Policy is effective from 21st June 2019.

 

What we collect

Connect Pilates Studio may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address and mobile

  • Date of birth

  • Emergency contact person

  • Bank account and/or credit card details

  • Payment history

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Sensitive information

An individual is not obliged to provide their personal information to Connect Pilates Studio however, without certain information from an individual it may not be possible for Connect Pilates Studio to provide its products and/or services to the individual.

How Connect Pilates Studio collect and hold your personal information

Where possible, Connect Pilates Studio will generally collect your personal information directly from you. Connect Pilates Studio may also collect personal information from MindBody, Connect Pilates Studio centralised online booking system.

Connect Pilates Studio may also collect personal information from you via their website www.connectpilatesstudio.com promotional activities, competitions and events.

Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to Connect Pilates Studio about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Connect Pilates Studio, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

The types of sensitive information generally collected by Connect Pilates Studio include information relating to:

  • Your health

  • Your medical history

  • Whether you smoke or are pregnant

  • Whether you are on any medication

  • Other health related information that is necessary to properly advise you about fitness training.

What we do with the information we gather

Connect Pilates Studio will only use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with the services you have requested as well as for the following directly related secondary purposes:

  • Managing your account with Connect Pilates Studio

  • To improve our products and services

  • Send promotional emails and sms (short message services) to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile number that you have provided

  • Contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

  • To customise the Connect Pilates Studio website according to your interests

  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes provided we first have your consent

Connect Pilates Studio will never sell your information or share to a third party without your consent.

Privacy Policy